2nd Annual Small School Chandler Rotary Invitational

Sponsored by:

Chandler High School

Seton Catholic High School

Chandler Rotary Club

NIKE
 

 

MEET DIRECTOR                                               ASSOCIATE MEET DIRECTORS

Dave Shapiro                                                            Eric Richardson    Richardson.eric@cusd80.com

Retired CHS Athletic Director                              Matt Lincoln   runlincoln@gmail.com 

Shapdave5@gmail.com  (602) 918-6479             

Jim Shewbridge

Seton Catholic Track coach

 

This meet is separate from the 82nd Nike Chandler Rotary Invitational.  If you attend this meet and still wish to enter athletes into 82nd NIKE Chandler Rotary Invitational you will still need to do entries for that meet.

FORMAT

Division Three will be contested on Wednesday, March 23 at Seton Catholic High School, 1150 N. Dobson Road, Chandler, AZ.  There will only be 13 teams allowed to compete in addition to Seton Catholic.  Seton Catholic will be in school and team busses will need to arrive to the Seton Catholic campus between 1:30 and 2:15 pm.  Spectators are NOT to arrive prior to 3:30 pm, as school lets out at 3:00pm.

Division Four will be contested on Wednesday, March 23 at Chandler High School’s Austin Field. 181 W. Oakland Street, Chandler AZ.  There will be a cap of 16 teams** allowed to compete. (If a school has only a handful of athletes that will not count towards the 16)

NUMBER OF ENTRIES PER SCHOOL

Each school will be allowed three (3) entrees in each individual event (with the exception of Javelin where only two entries are allowed.   Each school will be allowed one entry in each of the relays.  Due to time constraints and field layout Javelin will NOT be competed at Seton.  ***This might be changed.

Note - we will attempt to post lane assignments on the various web local track and field sites. These will be preliminary and might not be the final draw.  Official lane assignments and positions will be handed out at the coaches’ check in.

All entries will be completed by the coach using az.milesplit. Deadline will be Friday, March 18, 2022, at 9:00pm.   Changes to your entries can be made at the venue. Please do not email me changes or scratches.

ENTRY FEE

$325 per team. This fee total covers both genders.  If only entering one gender or less than ten athletes the fee is $175.

ENTRY FEES MUST BE PAID PRIOR TO PICKING UP TEAM PACKET.  EITHER SCHOOL CHECK, PERSONAL CHECK, CASH, SCHOOL PURCHASE ORDER OR SCHOOL/PERSONAL CREDIT CARD WILL BE ACCEPTED.  Checks should be payable to Chandler High School checks should be mailed to Chandler High School, 350 N. Arizona Avenue,  Chandler, AZ  85225  ATN: Athletics OR brought with you to packet pick-up. 

For a W-9 Email Dave Shapiro at shapdave5@gmail.com  or find a copy on the official Chandler Rotary website  www.chandlerrotarytm.com 

AWARDS   

Special Rotary Invitational Awards will be awarded to the top four finishers (including relays).  These will be awarded immediately after each race or event.  

Trophies will be awarded to the top two teams.

ADMISSION  CHARGE

 

Admission charge for the public will be $10.00 for adults and $5.00 for students with a school ID and seniors.  AIA cards will be the only passes accepted at the gate. 

Tickets can be purchased in advance at GoFan.co.  Search for Chandler High School and the link for Chandler Rotary.  There is a service charge, charged by GoFan.co.

FIRST AID

A trainer will be on site.     The trainers are there for critical care injuries.  Please tape your own athletes.  There will be a charge of $2.00 per roll of tape, if no tape is provided by the athletes.

LANE ASSIGNMENTS

In case of open lanes, original entries will be replaced from the alternate list at the staging area with the Clerk of the Course before the start of the race.  Lane and heat assignments should not be changed from the original entries. Athletes can have other athletes check in with the Clerk of the Course if they are currently engaged in competition.

QUALIFYING MEET


The Chandler Rotary Invitational will be a certified meet for Arizona.

REPORT CALL AND STAGING AREA

 

Contestants will report to the Staging Area when the Staging Area announcer gives the report call.  The call will be given at least 15 minutes before each event.  At this time contestants will be given their hip lane numbers, open lanes will be filled in and instructions given by the Clerk of the Course.  The starters will give no instructions.  If a contestant fails to report at, or by, the last call they will be disqualified from that race.  It is the coach’s responsibility to have their athletes in the staging area at the proper times.  At Chandler High School the Staging Area is the old tennis court located in the northwest corner of the facility, under the tents. At Seton the bull pen will be located by the goal posts in the south end of the football field.

 

Hip Tags will be issued only for the distance races and the 100 Meter dash.

 

 It is the athlete’s responsibility to check into the bullpen at the appropriate time. Once checked in the athlete needs to stay in the bullpen.

 

TEAM AREAS

 

All team members, coaches and managers will stay in the stands or warm up areas.  Officials only will be allowed on the field.  Hurdles will be provided for warm ups.  Each coach will be responsible for keeping his team members in the bleacher areas.  All field event competitors who have been eliminated from competition will also be asked to leave the field.  Only current flights of shot put and discus throwers will be allowed on the field.  No team tents shall be set up in the east bleachers.  Please advise athletes that after they are done competing they need to exit the infield.

 

FIELD EVENTS

All field event competitors will need to check out with event judges prior to reporting for a running event.  Athletes competing in a relay can report to the track.  Keep in mind, it is the team's responsibility to  follow all NFHS rules, such as matching uniforms, etc.   In the pole vault, there will be a coach’s box on the infield.  All vaulters will be weighed and poles checked to see if they are of the proper pole weight usage.  Coaches will only be allowed in the roped-off area and can talk to athletes at that spot.

Shot, Discus, Long and Triple Jump.  Each competitor will be allowed four trials.  A hog line will be established for these events.

TIME SCHEDULE NIKE CHANDLER ROTARY INVITATIONAL

Seton Catholic

Wednesday

MARCH 23, 2022

 

                              Five Heats of Sprints.  Heats are seeded by time.  Fastest eight in heat five.

Time                     Event #                               Event                                                 Gender  

4:00                      300                                       4x800 Relay                                      Girls

                              301                                       4x800 Relay                                      Boys

4:30                      302                                       100M Hurdles                                   Girls      

                              303                                       110M Hurdles                                   Boys

4:55                      304                                      100M Dash                                       Girls

                              305                                       100M Dash                                        Boys

5:30                      306                                      1600M                                               Girls

                              307                                       1600M                                               Boys

6:00                      308                                     400M Relay                                         Girls

                              309                                     400M Relay                                         Boys

6:20                      310                                     400M Dash                                         Girls

                              311                                     400M Dash                                         Boys     

6:55                      312                                     300M Low Hurdles                            Girls     

                              313                                     300M Int  Hurdles                              Boys     

7:30                      314                                     800M Run                                           Girls

                              315                                     800M Run                                            Boys

7:50                      316                                     200M Dash                                         Girls     

                              317                                     200M Dash                                         Boys     

8:20                      318                                     3200M Run 1 Heat                             Girls

                              319                                     3200M Run 1Heat                              Boys

8:50                      320                                     1600M Relay                                      Girls     

                              321                                     1600M Relay                                      Boys

 

4:00 PM               333                                      Discus                                                Boys

                              329                                      Triple Jump                                       Boys

                              330                                      Triple Jump                                       Girls

                              336                                       Shot Put                                              Girls

                              326                                       High Jump                                         Girls

                              327                                      Pole Vault                                         Boys

 

                              334                                       Discus                                                Girls 

6:30 PM               328                                       Pole Vault                                          Girls

                              325                                       High Jump                                         Boys

                              335                                      Shot Put                                              Boys

                              331                                      Long Jump                                         Boys

                              332                                       Long Jump                                         Girls

 

TIME SCHEDULE NIKE CHANDLER ROTARY INVITATIONAL

Chandler High School

Wednesday

MARCH 23, 2022

 

                              Six Heats of Sprints.  Heats are seeded by time.  Fastest eight in heat six.

Time                     Event #                               Event                                                 Gender  

1:00                      400                                       4x800 Relay                                      Girls

                              401                                       4x800 Relay                                      Boys

1:30                      402                                       100M Hurdles                                   Girls      

                              403                                       110M Hurdles                                   Boys

1:55                      404                                      100M Dash                                       Girls

                              405                                       100M Dash                                        Boys

2:30                      406                                      1600M                                               Girls

                              407                                       1600M                                               Boys

3:00                      408                                     400M Relay                                         Girls

                              409                                     400M Relay                                         Boys

3:20                      410                                     400M Dash                                         Girls

                              411                                     400M Dash                                         Boys     

3:55                      412                                     300M Low Hurdles                            Girls     

                              413                                     300M Int  Hurdles                              Boys     

4:30                      414                                     800M Run                                           Girls

                              415                                     800M Run                                            Boys

4:50                      416                                     200M Dash                                         Girls     

                              417                                     200M Dash                                         Boys     

5:20                      418                                     3200M Run 1 Heat                             Girls

                              419                                     3200M Run 1Heat                              Boys

5:50                      420                                     1600M Relay                                      Girls     

                              421                                     1600M Relay                                      Boys

 

12:00 PM             437 & 438                           Javelin                                                Boys followed by Girls

                                                                           Javelin will be contested on the practice field south of the swimming pool.

 

12:30 PM             433                                      Discus                                                Boys

                              429                                      Triple Jump                                       Boys

                              430                                      Triple Jump                                       Girls

                              436                                       Shot Put                                              Girls

                              426                                       High Jump                                         Girls

                              427                                      Pole Vault                                         Boys

 

                              434                                       Discus                                                Girls 

3:15 PM               428                                       Pole Vault                                          Girls

                              425                                       High Jump                                         Boys

                              435                                      Shot Put                                              Boys

                              431                                      Long Jump                                         Boys

                              432                                       Long Jump                                         Girls

 

 

 

Teams are allowed into the stadium at 11:00am.